815 Bukit Batok West Avenue 5, Singapore 659085 1800 666 8888 (hotline) | (65) 6561 1233 (Tel)

BBDC Personal Data Protection

BBDC Personal Data Protection

BBDC Personal Data Protection

BBDC Personal Data Protection

BBDC Personal Data Protection
BBDC Personal Data Protection
BBDC Personal Data Protection

Personal Data Protection

The privacy of your personal data is important to us and we are committed to accord the information the due level of care as presented in this Statement and consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

1. Purpose of Collection
Your personal data will be collected upon pre-enrolment and upon using our website, online booking system and mobile app. We use your personal data for :
(a) planning and scheduling
(b) administering your account, booking and payment
(c) identity check and responding to any inquiries
(d) communicating on service follow up and feedback investigation
(e) sending account renewal and lessons reminders, where applicable
(f) purchasing insurance and facilitating insurance claims
(g) facilitating training and testing
(h) vehicle damages, settlement and repair
(i) coaching employees for service improvement
(j) investigation and staff training via in-car camera footage
(k) entry to driving circuit for training and test

If you give your consent under the “Marketing & Promotion Option”, we shall also collect and use your personal data to contact you on our marketing or promotional materials relating to our products and services via telephone calls, text messages, mails as ticked accordingly.

2. Disclosure of Personal Data
We may disclose your personal particulars to the police, the Traffic Police, the Land Transport Authority, government authorities and relevant parties, in compliance with statutory regulations, establishing legal claims, and to the insurance company or its agent issuing insurance coverage and in facilitating various type of insurance claims, and to the Banks or its agent relating to payment services, to external vehicle workshop, photo-taking vendor, IT vendors and other vendors engaged by us for the purpose of enhancing our services.

3. Correction of Personal Data
If there is any need to update or revise your personal data, you can do so in person with your identity card at our Customer Service Counter or write in to us with document proof using our ‘Change of Personal Data & Updating’ Form.

4. Withdrawal of Consent
Withdrawal of consent should be made formally in person with your identity card at our Customer Service Counter or write in to us with document proof. Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, this will restrict our ability to continue our service to you, to the result of constituting your termination of course agreement with us.

5. Right to Amend Personal Data Protection Statement
We reserve the right to amend this Personal Data Protection Statement at any time. If we make any changes to this Personal Data Protection Statement and the way in which we use your Personal Data we will post these changes on our website. Please check our Personal Data Protection Statement on a regular basis.

6. Data Protection Officer
If there is any query on this Personal Data Statement, please contact us at dpo@bbdc.sg

Updated : 19 December 2019

loading
Chat with us